Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Codea 1.5.1 (Beta 6)

SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
edited February 2013 in Beta Posts: 5,364

ENHANCEMENTS

  • Added float support to mesh custom vertex attributes

FIXES

  • Sprites and images now load in the same orientation. This will affect your shader code if you were flipping your vertical texture coordinate! Things should be much cleaner when it comes to shaders, meshes, and textures from sprites/images (thanks @mpilgrem)
  • Fixed bug where pressing the view mode button didn't trigger a change in return value from displayMode()
  • textSize() function now takes into account newlines, even if textWrapWidth is not set
  • Fixed complex rendering bug that involved bad caching of model view matrices. This caused some issues when using setContext() in setup().
  • Fixed an issue that caused raster sprites to over-cache when resized with the sprite() call width/height parameters
  • All built-in shaders no longer use the 1.0 - texCoord.y correction
  • Stops tables defined in arguments from having their separated values counted as separate arguments for the purposes of help markers.

LOCALIZATION

  • Added Russian Getting Started docs
  • Fixed Romanian Shaders & Mesh chapter title getting cut off

SECRET ENHANCEMENTS

  • Added a tween.play function for resuming stopped tweens. A simple function, not public yet because it lacks documentation and testing.

A big focus on bug fixes. If all is well in testing, this will be submitted as 1.5.1.

Tagged:

Comments

  • Posts: 2,161

    I see that setContext still doesn't have a depth buffer.

    Also, it seems that setContext(image) sets the projection matrix to something. If by design, this should probably be documented.

  • Posts: 2,161

    Amusingly, the "Made in Codea" graphic on recordings is now back to front (or upside down).

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    Hah, thanks @Andrew_Stacey

    setContext() has to change the orthographic projection to fit the new viewport size – this is what allows rendering to textures larger than the screen resolution. You can set it yourself after calling setContext(image) if you want to do something advanced. We will document it.

    Yes, I'm having trouble getting setContext to support a depth buffer (that was actually the cause of @Jmv38's issues in 1.5).

  • edited February 2013 Posts: 489

    Hello @Simeon. Is triple-touch to exit in FULLSCREEN_NO_BUTTONS re-enabled in beta 1.5.1(4)?

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    .@mpilgrem it will be back in the next build (5).

  • Posts: 2,161

    .@Simeon Following on from http://twolivesleft.com/Codea/Talk/discussion/2256/error-in-string-base-class, perhaps the tween library files should have sensible first lines to aid with debugging.

  • Posts: 2,161

    Just had the editor go blank on me. Came back after scrolling back and forth in the code.

    Also, I find the selection tool a little slow. If I select some text, say a word with a single tap, and then press "delete" then it takes a moment before it actually deletes the text.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    .@Andrew_Stacey yes, I'll change the first line for now. In the future the tween library should do some more validation and print errors for common misuses.

    Sorry about the pauses in the editor. I will be rebuilding it from scratch soon, and hope to make it a lot faster.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    Beta 5 is out, minor fixes along with some colour scheme adjustments for the dark theme in editor (Search and Function browser).

    This release also brings back triple-tap-three-fingers to bring the buttons up in fullscreen no buttons mode.

    This release has been submitted to the store, pending any major issues.

  • Posts: 2,161

    Calling stopRecording() from within a program doesn't bring up the "Save video" dialog.

    Also, when recording (started with startRecording() if that makes a difference) then I had a bug in my code which crashed the program but because it was recording then it didn't actually exit the program (I only discovered that there was a bug when I tried the same thing without recording). I had to kill Codea to recover.

    Recording in portrait mode, the "Made in Codea" is not fully on screen (the "a" is off-screen). This is with an iPad 4.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    edited February 2013 Posts: 5,364

    That's strange, testing on a retina iPad (portrait) I had the made with Codea on screen. Is it possible to get a screenshot of the error, @Andrew_Stacey? Edit: Never mind I managed to reproduce. Will fix.

    I'll fix stopRecording so that it brings up the save panel. Will look into having a stopRecording called if the code crashes as well.

  • Posts: 2,161

    .@Simeon: screenshot tweeted ... oh, didn't see your edit.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    edited February 2013 Posts: 5,364

    Thanks Andrew. I've fixed the bugs, and I've made it so that if a runtime error occurs it stops recording.

  • Posts: 1,255

    At some point, it would be nice to have saveRecording take a parameter so that recordings could be saved or aborted using controls better integrated into the running app.

  • edited February 2013 Posts: 489

    Hello @Simeon. The default 'create a shader' in beta 1.5.1(6) still has:

    vTexCoord = vec2(texCoord.x, 1.0 - texCoord.y);
    

    (update) and perhaps the fragment shader should have the line:

     lowp vec4 col = texture2D( texture, vTexCoord ) * vColor;
    
  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    Thanks @mpilgrem, I'll fix it.

  • Posts: 489

    If it is not too late for version 1.5.1, the 'displayMode' entry in the 'Display' chapter of the in-app reference could document:

    returns The current display mode if called with no arguments. Otherwise this function returns nothing.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    I've added that return type for post-1.5.1, thanks @mpilgrem.

  • Posts: 489

    If I 'Select All' and copy-paste text from the Editor into an email in Mail, the text is white on a white background. Is that a Mail problem or a Codea one?

  • Posts: 503

    Havent been up to date with the latest releases, but seems to be a bug with long lines in the editor, such as the lines here: http://www.twolivesleft.com/Codea/Talk/discussion/2301/loading-images-remotely-for-example-code#Item_1

  • Posts: 503

    Bug: You can't change name of tabs from XY to Xy.

  • Posts: 503

    Bug: if you define a global variable X in one tab, then it shown an error in the tab to the right if you there use X. But the program works fine though.

  • Posts: 503

    Bug: seems like image:get(x,y) actually is image:get(image.width-x, y) in the current version.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    .@tnlogy thanks for that find, will fix.

  • edited March 2013 Posts: 2,161

    SetContext seems to only work with images of height at least 5 (haven't tested width)

  • Posts: 489

    Hello @Simeon. Please can you add version 1.5.1 as an option on the Bitbucket Issue Tracker.

  • BortelsBortels Mod
    Posts: 1,557

    I've gone and upgraded to a new ipad - and now Codea won't install (the beta). Is there some voodoo I need to do to make it work on the new ipad, other than let you know?

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,364

    Hey @Bortels, you'll need to register your new device on TestFlight and I'll add support for it to the next build. Can I remove support for you old device from future builds?

  • BortelsBortels Mod
    Posts: 1,557

    yep, nuke it. The wife has it now - she don't code. :-)

  • Jmv38Jmv38 Mod
    edited March 2013 Posts: 3,295

    Hi @Simeon. Crash with big tabs is back: 3 codea crashes today while scrolling back and forth a 800 lines tab. Just safari opened in parallel. Ipad1, ios 5.1

Sign In or Register to comment.