Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Codea 2.5.1 (95)

SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
in Beta Posts: 5,385

Changes this build:

• repeat ... until loops now indent correctly. Someone reported this. You know who you are

• The code editor should be faster to catch up to your code for indentation and autocomplete

• When duplicating a project that used a non-square icon image the image would bleed past the edges of the view. Not anymore. We put a stop to that

• Codea will no longer export the "Inbox" folder when exporting all projects

• When duplicating a project we showed the project template selector. Why? Who knows. We shouldn't have. Now we don't

Comments

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon Did another export projects. The zip file size was only 11.4 MB down from the 55 MB ptreviously. So the Inbox isn’t being exported. Did you change this version to delete whatever was in the Inbox folder. I'm still having the problem where I tap on the zip file, it opens in Codea, but it doesn’t show any projects to import. I still get the blank window that says to select a project but there’s none to select.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385
    @dave1707 no I need to fix that. I wonder if your Documents folder has something that is breaking import. If you export a single project as a zip file, the try to import that zip in Codea, are you able to?
  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon No, I can’t import a single project either. When I tap on the zip file, Codea opens and then shown me a screen that say This archive contains the following items. Select the ones you would like to import from below. But it doesn’t show anything to import.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385
    @dave1707 weird! Are you iOS 10 or 11? Any chance you could post a zipped exported project here for me to try? Just to rule that out
  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon I’m on iOS 11.0.2 and 2.5.1 (95) of Codea. I sent you an email with a zip file of a new project. It’s only a few lines long.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385
    Thank you
  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon I tried the zip import on my iPad Pro which is also on iOS 11.0.2 and 2.5.1 (95) of Codea. I get the same results. Codea opens the import screen but doesn’t show any items to import and it just sits there until I cancel it.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @dave1707 hmm it imports OK here (I get a project named 01).

    How much free space do you have left on your iPad? I wonder if it's failing to extract the zip file for some reason.

  • Posts: 112

    Wanted to point out air code is not working for me at all. I try to open it on my iPad mini(3) and says can't connect to the server, I am connected to the internet as I'm writing this now. Just wanted to throw that out there, nice job TLL

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon The free space on my iPad Air is about 6.4 GB and on my iPad Pro amout 110 GB. Both iPads get the same results, nothing. That's the correct project that I zipped, just a few lines.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon I have an app called iZip that lets me unzip files. I have no trouble opening and viewing the zip file that I sent to you. It’s as if Codea can’t or doesn’t open the zip file.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @EvanDavis odd! Has Air Code ever worked for you? Are you on a WiFi network (doesn't necessarily require Internet access)? Is there anything in particular about your WiFi network?

    @dave1707 well that rules that out. I'll examine what the code is doing more closely and see if I can find a cause.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @dave1707 does the import work if you try to import from an email or other source (instead of the Files app)

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    Just a note: I've submitted this build 2.5.1 (95) to the App Store. I expect this will be our release for 2.5.1 as I'd really like to get the 32-bit craft incompatibility bug resolved for most people.

    That doesn't mean all your other reported bugs will go unresolved, it just means they get pushed to 2.5.2.

    (Unless there's any urgent problem with 2.5.1(95))

  • edited October 2017 Posts: 557

    Has the swipe-to-navigate paradigm been purposefully removed from in-project reference material access?

    When I looked up something like ellipse in the past I could swipe right to go up a level in the documentation, and could do so again and again, ultimately reaching the very top level if I wished.

    Currently if I look up something like material, I will get that specific reference entry but I am unable to navigate anywhere else. Swiping right does nothing.

    If this is a purposeful adjustment I'd like to humbly suggest revisiting the choice, as it makes learning Codea much more difficult for beginners (as well as me!)

    If it's a bug, then, um... hey guys! Bug! ;)

  • Also I've been meaning to ask if anyone else is experiencing very very crashy behavior around search/replace?

    I haven't been able to track it down exactly, but it seems like very often, either mid-search or after dismissing the search, Codea will just up and quit without warning.

    To date I haven't lost any code from it but as you can imagine it's quite disruptive to train of thought. Which I'll grant you is sometimes a good thing in itself. :)

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 8,453

    @Simeon The zip import works if I do a share and then Copy to Codea. It works with the zip file in Notes or from an email. I tried doing a share and Open in Codea from Files, but that didn’t work. I noticed that when I do a share from Notes or an email, the option is Copy to Codes, but a share from Files does an Open in Codea.

  • The descriptions in the comments of OrbitViewer and FirstPersonViewer can be seen as confusing because in parts they describe each viewer as the same thing.

    This is what I'm referring to:

    • From FirstPersonViewer:
    -- Attach to a camera's entity for basic first person controls:
    -- i.e. scene.camera:add(FirstPersonViewer)
    -----------------------------------------
    
    • From OrbitViewer:
    -- Attach to a camera's entity for basic first person controls:
    -- i.e. scene.camera:add(OrbitViewer)
    -----------------------------------------
    

    With this duplication it is unclear to me, as I am not one of those who comprehends code at a glance, how the viewers are different from each other. Can it be clarified?

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @UberGoober swipe right works for me when looking something up using the "Reference" action from the editor.

    I haven't yet gotten to search and replace but the code for it needs auditing, testing and profiling. I will be doing this for 2.5.2.

    Good catch on the documentation. Note that if we force an update to example projects then your changes to them would be lost. Are you likely to change example projects and want those changes to be preserved?

    @dave1707 thanks! That's what I needed to get the same behaviour happening on my end. Should be able to fix this bug now.

  • edited October 2017 Posts: 557

    I believe I tracked down the bug, 100% reproducible.

    Try this:

    • Open Cameras
    • Search anything, ex. "add"
    • With the search open, try to type anything in the project area
    • Boom, crash

    @Simeon it was my understanding that the sample projects reset their code as soon as you exit them. Effectively you couldn't change them. That used to be the case with the old pre-Craft sample projects. No longer?

  • edited October 2017 Posts: 557

    @Simeon I don't know what to say about the reference, are you testing on an iPad 3?

    Alternately,maid you only test outside of a project? It works for me there too. Where it doesn't work is inside a project.

    Maybe tell me what term you inspected for reference, I'll see if it works for me.

    EDIT
    On inspection, it does work for me, if the swipe originates on the information panel itself.

    What doesn't work is if I start the swipe off screen. I thought you used to have to start offscreen, which is why I got in that habit, at least I think so.

  • Posts: 1,749

    @Simeon some funnies with the exporting - I have a lot of file!!!

    IPad Pro iOS11.0.1 Codea 95

    Just noticed there is a new iOS update to 11.0.3, but not yet installed.
    I have many files in Project areas, took some organising

    Started exporting came back with 615.3 Mb file allocated it to Dropbox started then stopped - wary of file size. Backed to re-locate file and started, went they the procedure again then came back and said file size was 1.23 Gb.

    Cancelled, came out of exporting closed Codea an restarted Exporting - back to 615.3 Mb but cancelled file size way too big.

    Also used Apple file manager and looke at the Codea folder found all the Project area folders, the Documents folder contents and the project files - and the Dropbox files. Which files are actually exported?

    Also no sign of any of the resources for Craft - I assume they are downloaded direct, as and when needed, from the linked sources.

    Now going to upgrade iOS to 11.0.3.

  • edited October 2017 Posts: 557
    It seems pretty definitive that the Cameras project is somewhat misnamed, in that it has a sole purpose, in effect only one purpose for which it will ever be linked as a dependency, and it would be more accurate to name the project after that purpose: “Viewers”. IMHO.

    *EDIT*
    Were the Cameras project so renamed, it would leave an opening for a different sample project to take the “Cameras” name...
  • Posts: 1,749

    @Simeon, just checked my Codea usage and Codea takes up 1.2 Gb, 101.7 Mb on the app and 1.1 G5 on data etc.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @dave1707 this is our bug. The iOS 11 Files app is trying to do something really cool here and we don't support it yet.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    edited October 2017 Posts: 8,453

    @Bri_G Codea takes up 179.2 MB for me. It used to take up about 800 MB and I had to backup all my stuff, delete Codea, reload Codea and load everything back. One thing you can try is to do an export on each project, create a zip file but don’t save it and see how big the zip is. I did that on one of my projects and the zip file was 1.5 MB. I copied the project to another one and deleted the original. Copied it back and did another zip on it and it was less than 300 KB. I think unless a project actually gets deleted it seems to keep building up memory usage if you keep deleting lines and add more lines.

    PS. That would probably only work on projects that get a lot of adding and deleting done to them.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @dave1707 I've fixed the importing for the next build. Thanks so much for helping me find it.

  • Posts: 1,749
    @dave1707 daft question - I have only archived my whole project library, kind like a snapshot. How do you backup individual projects - using your own backup?
  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    @UberGoober yeah I can see how the reference panel thing is confusing. iOS has an edge swipe gesture for navigation controllers on iPhone that starts off-screen. There's a special screen-edge gesture we can implement to copy this behaviour for our reference docs. I'll add it as a feature request.

    Around Codea 2.1 we made the example projects editable (they are effectively user projects in a different "collection"). So now I'm wary of resetting them.

    I followed your steps to reproduce the find/replace crash but searching for the term "add" in the Cameras example works OK for me. I can tap find results and then tap into the editor without crashing. I'm sure this bug exists for you and it's frustrating that I can't reproduce it.

  • edited October 2017 Posts: 557

    @Simeon that's very kind of you to say! I've worked as a tester professionally and the universal response I expect when I say there's a bug is "no there isn't." So thanks. If I can figure out any other specifics that cause the crash I'll let you know. iOS 9 is a possible culprit of course.

    As long as updating sample projects doesn't change duplicates of sample projects, I'm good. I only mess with duplicates these days. I feel a bit abashed because I may remember being one of the people who complained about sample projects not being editable, and yet from here today I totally see why you'd protect them that way.

    EDIT: OH SNAP, AUTOCORRECT ERROR!
    What I meant to write was type anything in the main project area. Simply tapping doesn't crash for me either. Tap into that area and then try to type something and see if it crashes for you. I'm gonna edit that typo now.

  • Posts: 69
    @John How do I handle multiple cameras for LOD? As soon as i add a new entity with a camera component it only draws this new camera.
  • edited October 2017 Posts: 1,749

    @Simeon just a quick query, have you incorporated/used the Apple file manager app within Codea ie replacing the file functions in pre iOS 11 code?
    Reason I ask is that I just got the Roller Coaster Craft demo from @LoopSpace running and I tried to copy the screen in a snapshot from the Codea panel and Codea bombed. Just after that I found the File manager app had switched into the blank screen mode we have seen before. If this has already been reported my apologies.

  • JohnJohn Admin Mod
    Posts: 622
    @UberGoober I think you’re right about the name of the Cameras project. I kind of want library projects to be less conspicuous in general. Along with that I think they should be included via code instead of the dependencies options. The comment header for OrbitViewer is a typo.

    @GR00G0 this is due to the second camera clearing the background and drawing over the first. Try looking at ‘myCamera.clearColorEnabled=false’, which lets you prevent a camera from clearing the background. If you want to draw 2 cameras side by side have a look at the ‘myCamera:viewport(x,y,w,h)’ camera function.
  • @John I believe I understand the push for code-based module access, and it makes good sense, and for just a smudge of devil's advocacy, if you're going to preserve the dependency system, which seems wise to me, it's also seems wise to have one or two sample projects that explicitly require using it. Personally, I thought the Learn Craft project made good use of Cameras in this regard.

  • edited October 2017 Posts: 69
    @John That’s what I thought as well, so i enabled it on booth cameras and also set the clearColor to 0,0,0,0. This however did not change it. I also noticed(not sure if a bug or intended) all other 2d operations always get drawn in front of the drawn scene, no matter in wich orther you draw.

    Edit: I got it working now, the problem was I was setting clearColorEnabled to true, thinking it enables clear color. Having to set it to false is kindof misleading.
  • AnatolyAnatoly Mod
    Posts: 889

    I like how humorful Simeon tells about th3 changes :D

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,385

    Thanks @TokOut :smiley:

This discussion has been closed.